Parents Association & Parents Council

The Durham Academy Parents Association supports the school's academic, social, fine arts and athletic objectives. Parents Association encourages volunteerism, raises and disperses funds, promotes communication and cooperation, and provides input to the school on issues of concern and interest to parents. All Durham Academy parents are members of the Parents Association.

The Durham Academy Parents Council is the governing board of the Parents Association. This group comprises members of an executive committee; division representatives; members of schoolwide committees on matters such as diversity, wellness and athletics; and parents who organize both community-building and fundraising events. See a list of the parents who serve on Parents Council.




Parents Bulletin Board

Largest-ever speech and debate team off to a busy start
Posted 11/14/2016 03:13PM

The 2016-2017 Durham Academy speech and debate team is a record 57-participants strong, thanks to the recruitment of one of the largest groups in team history, and the team is off to a busy and successful start.

Students have competed in several competitions within North Carolina, as well as in Connecticut, Florida and Louisiana. Results from each follow. Learn more at www.dadebate.com.

Pinecrest Open 2016 (Southern Pines)

  • As a team, Durham Academy was second place in Overall Sweepstakes.
  • Collin Brown ('17) was fourth place in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Raksha Ramanan ('19) was the champion in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Yaakov Huba ('19) was fifth place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Collin Brown ('17) was fourth place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Raksha Ramanan ('19) was the champion of Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Safiya Gallagahn ('17) was third place in Dramatic Interpretation.
  • Emily Kohn ('19) was the champion in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Sarah Kim and Sarah Farrin ('19) were sixth place in Duo Interpretation.
  • Bhamini Vellanki ('18) was the Best Presiding Officer in Congressional Debate.
  • Bhamini Vellanki ('18) was third place in Congressional Debate.
  • Osezele Okoruwa ('18) was the champion in Congressional Debate.
  • Andrew Owens and Adriana Kim ('20) were second place in Novice Public Forum.
  • Sarah Booker ('18) was sixth place in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.
  • Olivia Chilkoti ('18) was fourth place in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.
  • Nathan Dalva-Baird and Sheridan Kum ('19) were sixth place in Public Forum Debate.
  • Hebron Daniel and Thomas Owens ('18) were fifth place in Public Forum Debate.
  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were second place in Public Forum Debate.
     


Yale Invitational 2016
(New Haven, Connecticut)

  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were triple-octafinalists (top 64) in Public Forum Debate.
  • Thomas Owens and Hebron Daniel ('18) were double-octafinalists (Top 32) in Public Forum Debate.
  • Osezele Okoruwa ('18) was a semifinalist (top 80) in Congressional Debate.

Wake Forest Earlybird 2016 (Winston-Salem)

  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler ('19) was a quarterfinalist (top 24) in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Yaakov Huba ('19) was a quarterfinalist (top 24) in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Nechama Huba ('19) was a quarterfinalist (top 24) in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Dylan Jones ('19) was a quarterfinalist (top 24) in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Collin Brown ('17) was a champion in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Raksha Ramanan ('19) was a semifinalist (top 12) in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Collin Brown ('17) was a semifinalist (top 12) in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Sarah Booker ('18) was a double-octafinalist (top 32) in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.
  • Bhamini Vellanki ('18) was a finalist (top 12) in Congressional Debate.
  • Osezele Okoruwa ('18) was a finalist (top 12) in Congressional Debate.
  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were triple-octafinalists (top 64) in Public Forum Debate.
  • Thomas Owens and Hebron Daniel ('18) were quarterfinalists (top 8) in Junior Varsity Public Forum Debate.

Cary High School Dogwood No. 3 (Cary)

  • Safiya Gallaghan ('17) was fourth place in Dramatic Interpretation.
  • Nechama Huba ('19) was sixth place in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Collin Brown ('17) was fifth place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Emily Kohn ('19) was sixth place in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Carlton zum Brunnen ('20) was second place in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Christian Munoz and Shan Wang ('20) were champions in Novice Public Forum.
  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were second place in Public Forum Debate.
  • Bhamini Vellanki ('18) was fourth place in Congressional Debate.
  • Osezele Okoruwa ('18) was second place in Congressional Debate.
     


Florida Blue Key
(Gainesville, Florida)

  • Sonio Kum ('17) was an octafinalist (top 48) in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Sonio Kum ('17) was an octafinalist (top 48) in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Nechama Huba ('19) was an octafinalist (top 48) in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Yaakov Huba ('19) was a quarterfinalist (top 24) in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Emily Kohn ('19) was a quarterfinalist (top 24) in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Osezele Okoruwa ('18) was a semifinalist (top 60) in Congressional Debate.
  • Nathan Dalva-Baird and Sheridan Kum ('19) were triple-octafinalists (top 64) in Public Forum Debate.
  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were champions in Public Forum Debate.
  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were semifinalists in the Public Forum Round Robin.
     


Corona Rostrensis at Charlotte
Latin (Charlotte)

  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler ('19) was fifth place in Dramatic Interpretation.

Cumberland Polytechnic High School Forensics Tournament (Fayetteville)

  • As a team, Durham Academy placed second in Overall Sweepstakes.
  • Carlton zum Brunnen (’20) was recognized as the Best Novice in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Emily Kohn (’19) was second place in Declamation.
  • Safiya Gallaghan (’17) was third place in Dramatic Interpretation.
  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler (’19) was second place in Dramatic Interpretation.
  • Carlton zum Brunnen (’20) was fifth place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Dylan Jones (’19) was third place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Raksha Ramanan (’19) was second place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Collin Brown (’17) was the champion in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler (’19) was sixth place in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Emily Kohn (’19) was second place in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Sarah Booker (’18) was second place in Lincoln Douglas Debate.
  • Nathan Dalva-Baird and Sheridan Kum (’19) were second place in Public Forum Debate.
  • Bhamini Vellanki (’18) was second place in Congressional Debate.
  • Osezele Okoruwa (’18) was the champion in Congressional Debate.
     


Viking Classic at North Mecklenberg High School
(Huntersville)

  • Emily Kohn ('19) was fourth place in Expository Speaking.
  • Annie Ma ('20) was fourth place in Novice Humorous Interpretation.
  • Carlton zum Brunnen ('20) was fifth place in Novice Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Nechama Huba ('19) was fifth place in Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • Nathan Dalva- Baird and Max Gray ('19) were eighth place in Public Forum Debate.
  • Michael Li and Rohan Patel ('17) were third place in Public Forum Debate.
  • Emily Donaldson ('20) was sixth place in Novice Congressional Debate.
  • Bhamini Vellanki ('18) was third place in Varsity Congressional Debate.
  • Bhamini Vellanki was also recognized as the Best Presiding Officer in Congressional Debate.
     


Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition
(New Orleans, Louisiana)

  • Emily Kohn ('19) was fifth place in Humorous Interpretation.
  • Raksha Ramanan ('19) was third place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
Parent Events
  • November 2018
    • ThuNov15 Parents Council Meeting 8:15 AMMiddle School Board Room

      Guest speaker: Lower School Director Carolyn Ronco

    • MonNov26 CavClassifieds Ad Deadline
    • TueNov27 Dine for DA at Piper's Deli 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM
  • December 2018
    • MonDec17 CavClassifieds Ad Deadline
  • January 2019
    • ThuJan17 Parents Council Meeting 8:15 AMMiddle School Board Room
    • FriJan25 CavClassifieds Ad Deadline
  • February 2019
An independent, coeducational day school, pre-kindergarten through grade 12.
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite