News Post

Speech and Debate Team Wins Team Speech Award, Earns Overall Runner-Up Finish
Speech and Debate Team Wins Team Speech Award, Earns Overall Runner-Up Finish
mbutts

In what coach Crawford Leavoy describes as “an amazing feat” that’s a first in the 15-year history of the Durham Academy speech and debate program, the team was honored with the Kurt Earnest Award of Excellence in Speech at the Tarheel Forensic League State Championship Tournament, where the team was also named overall runner-up for the second consecutive year. The state tournament was held Saturday and Sunday at Charlotte’s Myers Park High School.

The DA team missing winning the overall state championship by a mere 1.28 percentage points.



Individual Results

  • Izzi Gershon ’22 was a Finalist in JV Congressional Debate

  • Izzi Gershon was recognized as the Best Presiding Officer in JV Congressional Debate

  • Emily Donaldson ’20 was 4th Place in Congressional Debate

  • Mukta Dharmapurikar ’22 was 3rd Place in Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Alex Hoffman ’19 is the State Champion in Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Alex Hoffman was 3rd Place in Impromptu Speaking

  • Mukta Dharamapurikar was the Runner-Up in Impromptu Speaking

  • Nechama Huba ’19 is the State Champion in  Impromptu Speaking

  • Annie Ma ’20 was the Runner-Up in Informative Speaking

  • Madeleine Genova ’20 was a Semifinalist in Original Oratory

  • Annie Ma was the Runner-Up in Original Oratory

  • Kiran Sundar  ’19 is the State Champion in Original Oratory

  • Andria Shafer ’21 was 3rd Place in Oratorical Declamation

  • Madeleine Genova was the Runner-Up in Dramatic Interpretation

  • Kiran Sundar was 4th Place in Program of Oral Interpretation

  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler ’19 was the Runner-Up in Program of Oral Interpretation

  • Emily Kohn ’19 was  4th Place in Humorous Interpretation

  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler & Emily Kohn were Runners-Up in Duo Interpretation

  • Adam Astrachan ’20 was a Quarterfinalist Top 8 in JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Chris Burkhard ’21 was a Quarterfinalist Top 8 in JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Jacob Palmer ’20 was a  Quarterfinalist Top 8 in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Bennett Dombcik ’20 was the Runner-Up in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Andrew Owens ’20 & Daniel Park ’21 were Runners-Up in Public Forum Debate