News Post

DA is recognized as School of Excellence in Debate at national tournament
DA is recognized as School of Excellence in Debate at national tournament
mbutts

Durham Academy's speech and debate team concluded the 2017–2018 season with a terrific performance at the National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA) National Tournament, held in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, from June 16 to 23. Among the tournament’s highlights for the DA team: Bhamini Vellanki ’18 placing fifth in Senate of the National Congress and DA being named a School of Excellence in Debate.

It was the sixth consecutive School of Excellence honor for the DA team, and it places DA in the top 20 schools competing in the national tournament.

Among DA’s top-performing competitors were the following:

  • Emily Donaldson ’20 reached the semifinals in House of the National Congress (and received a Tournament of Champions bid for the 2018–2019 season).
  • Bhamini Vellanki ’18 placed fifth in Senate of the National Congress.
  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler ’19 placed among the top 31 students in Prose.
  • Nathan Dalva-Baird and Sheridan Kum ’19 reached the elimination rounds in Public Forum.
  • Adriana Kim and Andrew Owens ’20 reached the elimination rounds in Public Forum.
  • Mac Hays ’20 placed in the top 34 in Extemporaneous Debate.

Qualifiers:

  • Emily Donaldson (’20), Congressional Debate (House)
  • Bhamini Vellanki (’18), Congressional Debate (Senate)
  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler (’19), Humorous Interpretation
  • Emily Kohn (’19), Informative Speaking
  • Yaakov Huba (’19), International Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Sarah Booker (’18), Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Kiran Sundar (’19), Original Oratory
  • Annie Ma (’20), Original Oratory
  • Zoe Boggs and Olivia Chilkoti (’18), Policy Debate
  • Nathan Dalva-Baird and Sheridan Kum (’19), Public Forum
  • Adriana Kim and Andrew Owens (’20), Public Forum
  • Nechama Huba (’19), United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Alternates:

  • Lizzie Kerman (’19), third alternate, Congressional Debate (House)
  • Emily Kohn (’19), first alternate, Humorous Interpretation
  • Olivia Chilkoti (’18), first alternate, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Davi Sapiro-Gheiler (’19), second alternate, Program Oral Interpretation
  • Esme Longley & Mac Hays (’20), first alternates, Public Forum Debate
  • Thomas Owens & Hebron Daniel (’18), third alternates, Public Forum Debate
  • Carlton zum Brunnen (’20), third alternate, United States Extemporaneous Speaking