Hershey Distinguished Faculty Award Winners
In 1988, an anonymous donor established a fund to provide an annual cash prize to the recipient of the F. Robertson Hershey Distinguished Faculty Award. This award promotes excellence in teaching and in assisting students to achieve worthwhile goals, both in terms of academics and lifelong values.
Award recipients represent the best in teaching at Durham Academy by:
- inspiring enthusiasm in the classroom and encouraging academic aspiration
- demonstrating sensitivity to the academic and personal needs of the individual student
- encouraging and supporting the efforts of colleagues
- promoting the cooperation of a broad spectrum of the DA community, and
- contributing to school life outside the classroom.
2022 | Dr. Cindy Moore, Middle School Learning Specialist |
2021 | Jordan Adair, Upper School English and Art History |
2020 | Susan Ellis, Middle School Physical Education |
2019 | Jessica Whilden, Kindergarten |
2018 | Mike Spatola, Upper School History |
2017 | Karen Lovelace, Second Grade |
2016 | Gib Fitzpatrick, Middle School Math |
2015 | Owen Bryant, Upper School History |
2014 | Lyn Streck, Lower School Science |
2013 | Teresa Engebretsen, Middle School French |
2012 | Glynis Hill-Chandler, Dean of Students, Hill Learning Center |
2011 | Margarita Throop, Upper School Spanish |
2010 | Jim McGivney, Middle School Math |
2009 | Virginia Hall, Middle School History |
2008 | Edith Keene, Upper School Latin |
2007 | Anita Shore, Level Coordinator (K-5), Hill Learning Center |
2006 | Libby Lang, Second Grade |
2005 | Verle Regnerus, Upper School Math |
2004 | Jan Lamb, Upper School and Hill Learning Center |
2003 | Tim Dahlgren, Middle School History |
2002 | Debbie Suggs, First Grade |
2001 | Marian Saffo-Cogswell, Second Grade |
2000 | Robert Wilson, Middle School Math |
1999 | Sheppy Vann, Preschool Director/Teacher |
1998 | Gail Walker, Middle School Language Arts |
1997 | Michael Ulku-Steiner, Upper School Spanish and English |
1996 | Annette Munson, Middle School Language Arts |
1995 | Sara Gray Wiley Horne, Level Coordinator (5-8), Hill Learning Center |
1994 | Dennis Cullen, Upper School Math |
1993 | Kathy Pause, Lower School Music |
1992 | Robert Singdahlsen, Upper School Theatre and Counselor |
1991 | Louis Parry, Upper School Science |
1990 | Dick Forringer, Middle School Math |
1989 | Sarah Parry, Middle School Language Arts |